CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D88266

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415)
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of projection weld studs from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated February 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, PM Fasteners, Inc., Harleysville, PA. The subject items are described as projection weld studs made of grade 316 stainless steel. They are approximately 1.25" in length. One end is used to weld the stud into place. The other end is used in conjunction with a nut.

The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1, HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...". This Rule applies to your product. The applicable subheading for the projection weld studs will be 7318.15.5030, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: studs: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division